FDA UPDATES RECENTLY ISSUED GUIDANCE FOR CLINICAL TRIAL RESEARCHERS AMID COVID-19 PANDEMIC
[…] Prior consultation with the appropriate FDA review division(s) is recommended.

LOCAL SOURCING OF INVESTIGATIONAL PRODUCT

Under certain limited circumstances where the investigational product is FDA-approved and the study does not require blinding, local sourcing with sponsor reimbursement may be appropriate. Under those circumstances, FDA will exercise enforcement discretion related to the absence of the 21 CFR 312.6 statement “Caution: New Drug–Limited by Federal (or United States) law to investigational use.” 

CONCLUSION

The COVID-19 public health emergency continues to impact the conduct of clinical trials of medical products, including drugs, devices, and biological products in unprecedented ways.